2011 Festival Required Music
For All Divisions

Euphonium Artist Division

Preliminary Round (record selection with piano)

James Niblock.............................. Concertino (Falcone Festival)

Semi-final Round (unaccompanied)

Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen................. Two Insects (Nordic Sounds)

Semi-final Round (accompanied)

Robert (Droste) Schumann............. Five Pieces in Folk Style Movements 1, 2 & 5 (Ludwig Music)

Final Round (with piano)

Derek Bourgeois........................... Concerto Op. 114-Trombone Concerto Movements 1 & 3 (G & M Brand Music Publishers)

 

Tuba Artist Division

Preliminary Round (record both selections; Shostakovich with piano)

Dmitri Shostakovich...................... Adagio from Limpid Stream (Bobo/Miettunen) (Encore Music Publishers)

AND

Verne Reynolds (Beauregard)......... 48 Etudes for French Horn (Tuba) Etude No. 41 (bmacmusic.com)

Semi-final Round (unaccompanied)

Robert Spillman............................ Four Greek Preludes Preludes 1, 2, & 4 (Edition Musicus)

Semi-final Round (accompanied)

Libby Larsen................................. Concert Piece (Oxford Press)

AND

Franz Strauss (R. Emilson)............. Nocturno, Op. 7 (Kendor Wilson)

Final Round (with Festival Band)

Libby Larsen................................. URSA, Concerto for Tuba and Band (libbylarsen.com)

 

Euphonium Student Division

Preliminary Round

Joseph Eduardo Barat................... Andante and Allegro (Southern Music)

Semi-final Round (unaccompanied)

G. P. Telemann............................. Fantasy in F Minor Fantasy 2 (Carl Fisher)

Arr Alan Raph: Observe repeats in movement 1; include stylistically appropriate ornamentation as desired.

Semi-final Round (accompanied)

Trygve Madsen............................. Sonata Op. 97, movements 2 & 3 (Musikk-Husets Forlag A/S, Oslo, Norway)

Final Round

Jules Demersseman...................... Premier Solo de Concert (Editions BIM)

 

Tuba Student Division

Preliminary Round

Gordon Jacob............................... Jacob Tuba Suite Suites 2, 3, 4, &6 (Boosey and Hawkes)

No repeats in movement 2 & 3; D.S. in movement 6

Semi-final Round (unaccompanied)

Vincent Persichetti......................... Serenade No. 12, Op. 88 movements 1, 2, 3, 5, & 6 (Theodore Presser)

Semi-final Round (accompanied)

Vaclav Nelhybel............................ Accompanied Music: Suite for Tuba, complete suite (Cimarron Music)

Final Round

Ralph Vaughan Williams................ Concerto for Bass Tuba in F minor movements 1 & 2 (Oxford Press)

 

 

SupportButtonImage3AdvertisersButtonImage

2017 FESTIVAL DEADLINES
March 31...Application Deadline
May 1...Semi-Finalists Notified
August 11-14...Festival Competition 

template Joomla