2015 Festival Required Music
For All Divisions

Euphonium Artist | Tuba Artist | Euphonium Student | Tuba Student

EUPHONIUM ARTIST

Preliminary Round (recorded with piano accompaniment)

A La Suite Classique – Yasuhide Ito (Studio Music)
   Movements 1, 2 (no repeats), 3, 7

 Semi-Final Round (unaccompanied)

Insects for Solo Euphonium – Elena Lebedeva (Potenza Music)
   Complete work

 Semi-Final Round (accompanied)

Concerto for Baritone Horn – Martin Ellerby (Studio Music)
   Movements 1 & 2
   NOTE: This work should be performed on the Euphonium, however this is Ellerby's Concerto for Baritone and NOT the Concerto for Euphonium.

 Final Round (with piano)

Diamond Concerto for Euphonium and Piano – Philip Sparke (Anglo Music)
   Complete work

 Return to Top

TUBA ARTIST

Preliminary Round (recorded with piano accompaniment)

Concerto for Tuba and Piano – Eric Ewazen (Southern Music)
   Movement 1

 Semi-Final Round (unaccompanied)

Canzonet – Claude Baker (Hal Leonard/Southern/LKM)
   *Available September 2014

      - AND -
Kaleidoscopes  Volume 3 Giles Senon (Billaudot)
   Numbers 10, 12, 25

 Semi-Final Round (accompanied)

Sonata for Tuba and Piano – Frank Lynne Payne (Shawnee Press)
   Complete work

 Final Round (with band)

Teutonic Tales – Robert W. Smith (CL Barnhouse)
   Complete work

Return to Top

EUPHONIUM STUDENT

NOTE: There is an age limit for the student divisions. Participants must not have reached their 20th birthday prior to December 1 of the Festival year. For the 2015 Festival, applicants born BEFORE December 1, 1995, must apply in the artist divisions

Preliminary Round (recorded with piano accompaniment)

Morceau de Concours– J. E. Barat (Potenza Music)

 Semi-Final Round (unaccompanied)

Cello Suite #2 – J. S. Bach (Barenreiter)
   Prelude
      - AND -
Selected Studies for Baritone – H. Voxman (Rubank)
   Page 33

 Semi-Final Round (accompanied)

Annie Laurie – A. W. Pryor/Geisler (Southern Music Company)
   *Available September 2014

 Final Round (with piano)

Euphonium Fantasy – Bruce Fraser (Euphonium.com)

 Return to Top

TUBA STUDENT

NOTE:There is an age limit for the student divisions. Participants must not have reached their 20th birthday prior to December 1 of the Festival year. For the 2015 Festival, applicants who were born on December 1, 1995, or later (meaning since that date), may apply in the student divisions. Applicants born BEFORE December 1, 1995, must apply in the artist divisions

Preliminary Round (recorded with piano accompaniment)

Air and Bouree – J. S. Bach/Bell (Carl Fischer)
   - AND -
Etude #9 – M. Bordogni/Rochut (Carl Fischer)
   NOTE: Performed down one octave from the printed trombone edition

 Semi-Final Round (unaccompanied)

Ricercar – D. Gabrieli/Morris (Shawnee Press)
      - AND -
Fantasy Pieces #6 – Derek Bourgeois (Brass Wind Publications)

 Semi-Final Round (accompanied)

Concertante Allegro – Alexey Lebedev (Friedrich Hofmeister)

 Final Round (with piano)

Sonata for Tuba and Piano – Stephen Rush (Cimarron Music)
   Complete work

 Return to Top

SupportButtonImage3AdvertisersButtonImage

2018 FESTIVAL DEADLINES
March 31...Application Deadline
May 1...Semi-Finalists Notified
August 10-13...Festival Competition 

template Joomla